Stacks Image 740

Hradec Králové

After two full years of covid troubles, we could finally offer our youngsters a real Olympiad again. It was a joyful reunion for many of the supervisors and an unforgettable event for participants from 20 European Union countries.

Once again, the organisers succeeded in linking some wonderful experiments to two original themes: Hyaluronic Acid and DNA. To give you an idea, here are some of the tasks they had to perform and discuss.
Stacks Image 1417
In Task 1 the pupils investigated the biopolymer hyaluronic acid. The substance is an important compound of the extra cellular matrix and found in epithelial, connective and neural tissue . It can bind a great amount of water and has a lubricating effect, which makes it applicable in the treatment of osteoarthritis.

The students determined whether hyaluronic acid is present in the skin of both the mouse and the naked mole rat. They did this by looking at different skin samples under the microscope and applying a staining reaction to them.

The lubricating effect of hyaluronic acid was studied using the frictional force of a block on a slope and the water-binding capacity was evaluated by adding drop-wise water to a certain quantity of the acid and measuring the weight gain.

The degradability of hyaluronic acid was investigated by measuring the decrease in viscosity after the addition of certain substances. The students did this by determining the fall velocity of a small steel ball in a solution of the acid.
Stacks Image 1414
In Task 2 the central theme was DNA. They investigated several DNA samples and demonstrated the presence of a beneficial mutation using gel electrophoresis. The mutation helps in the immune response against various diseases, such as COVID-19 and cystic fibrosis. The students calculated that the mutation is likely to be present in roughly 1% of the European population.

Laser light was also shone onto a spring. By bending the light (diffraction) a pattern emerged with a coarser and finer distribution. The pupils then deduced the structure of the spring. This technique was also used in Franklin and Gosling's famous experiment with X-ray diffraction of DNA and led Watson and Crick to understand that DNA molecules have a double-helix structure.

The students also investigated DHPA (dihydroxypropyladenine), a DNA-based viral inhibitor against herpes. Using thin-layer chromatography, they determined which solutions contained DHPA and which contained only a precursor.
The tasks were certainly not easy, but every year we are amazed by the performance of the participants.

Kudos to the organizing board and the scientific committee!
ORGANIZING BOARD

Chair
Alexandr Hrabálek

Executive vice-chair:
Jan Kříž

Vice-chairs:
Jan Černý, Jan Kotek

Members
Lenka Libusová, Filip Studnička, Jan Hrubeš

Secretary
Monika Polívková


SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Jan Šlégr
Jan Kříž
Filip Studnička
Leontýna Šlégrová
SYNOPSIS 
Stacks Image 659

In these tabulated pages you will find an overview of those items, which are relevant for the event.

COUNTRIES 
Following countries participated in EOES 2022

AUSTRIA

Stacks Image 224
Team A: Mara Koch, Valentina Klein & Benjamin Tonner
Team B: Paul Knauder, Péter Rath & Elias Koschier

Country coordinator: Christina Morgenstern
Mentor for biology: Christina Morgenstern
Mentor for chemistry: Karl Brachtl
Mentor for physics: Dieter Winkler

BELGIUM

Stacks Image 261
Team A: Lowie Goossens, Michail Ognyanov & Tijl Vanneste
Team B: Romain Céda, Maëlle Fadlallah & Benoît Van Schaftingen
Country coordinator: Victor Rasquin
Mentor for biology: Louis De Vos, Victor Rasquin
Mentor for chemistry: Alexandre Marée, Victor Rasquin
Mentor for physics: Bernadette Hendrickx

BULGARIA

Stacks Image 274
Team A: Bojidar Nikolaev Bozov, Yana AAleksandrova Atanasova & Yavor Ivaylov Hristov
Team B: Bilyana Dimitrova Dimitrova, Victor Delyanov Lilov & Preslav Ivaylov Georgiev

Country coordinator : Christina Andreeva Markovska
Mentor for biology
: Kalina Lyubomirova Pachedzhieva
Mentor for chemistry: Vladimir Todorov Tzvetkov
Mentor for physics : Christina Andreeva Markovska

CROATIA

Stacks Image 288
Team A: Karlo Domijan, Ivan Hegedić & Ema Novak
Team B: Kim Radešic, Vanda Vrček & Mario Vrdoljak
Country coordinator & mentor for chemistry: Tajana Begović
Mentor for biology: Petra Cvjetko
Mentor for physics: Karolina Cvenić Matejak

CYPRUS

Stacks Image 303
Team A: Nakou Dimitra Eleni, Paterianakis Michaelis & Karayianna Andriana
Team B: Sokratous Christos, Kyprianou Maria & Lamprou Nefeli
Country coordinator: Georgios Miliotis
Mentor for biology: Nikolas Genethliou
Mentor for chemistry: Georgios Miliotis
Mentor for physics: Tsalakou Georgios

CZECH REPUBLIC

Stacks Image 316
Team A: Václav Verner, Andrea Slívová & Matouš Kejval
Team B: David Mendl, Jakub Kocháň & Šimon Vlach

Country coordinator: Jan Kříž
Mentor for biology: Tereza Matějková
Mentor for chemistry: ?
Mentor for physics: Jaroslav Herman

DENMARK

Stacks Image 328
Team A: Iben Boesen, Simon Larsen &Jonas Kirk
Team B: Andreas Jensen, Annika R.A. Foote & Valdemar Sarup

Country coordinator & mentor for biology: Hans Marker
Mentor for chemistry: Søren Blanke
Mentor for physics: Lise O. Gade

ESTONIA

Stacks Image 341
Team A: Saskia Põldmaa, Liisa Pata & Tobias Palm
Team B: Ralf Robert Paabo, Mihkel Tali & Violeta Jürgens

Country coordinator: Mihkel Pajusalu
Mentor for biology: Marit Puusepp
Mentor for chemistry: ILee Ann Madissoon
Mentor for physics: Mihkel Pajusalu

FINLAND

Stacks Image 354
Team A: Aapo Kujala, Jere Saarela & Jasmin Yilmaz
Team B: Kasper Malm, Lasse Niemi & Olavi Räsänen

Country coordinator & mentor for chemistry: Nina Salminen
Mentor for biology: Minni Aalto
Mentor for physics: Janne Rantanen

FRANCE

Stacks Image 762
Team A: Jérémy Guillou, Louis Hadrien Renault & Antoine Hollard
Team B: Lucas Gross, Raphaël Prost & Coline Palanson

Country coordinator & mentor for chemistry: Messed Bablon
Mentor for biology: Aurélie Boucher
Mentor for physics: Léo Fischer-Cote

GERMANY

Stacks Image 787
Team A: Jonah Kessels, Frederike Saal & Anton Noske
Team B: Jieoh Ahn, Mats Budäus & Meret Urban

Country coordinator & observer: Burkhard Schroeter
Mentor for biology: Annabel Maisl
Mentor for physics: Konstantin Schwark
Observer: Stefan Petersen

HUNGARY

Stacks Image 366
Team A: Viktória Bernadett Éger, Bereniké Dorka Kovács & Vilmos Molnár-Szabó
Team B: Péter Csóka, Donát Fehérvári & Marcell Imre Papp

Country coordinator & mentor for physics: Péter Vanko
Mentor for biology: Ádám Zoltán Seres
Mentor for chemistry: Attila Jancsó
Observer: Tamás Sarkadi

ITALY

Stacks Image 379
Team A: Meloni Camilla, Gazotti Leonardo & Righelli Gaia
Team B: Facchini Andrea, Baroncini Agnese & Betti Giacomo

Country coordinator & mentor for physics: Cipollone Carmelita
Mentor for biology: Paolo Laveder
Mentor for chemistry: Madaio Anna

IRELAND

Stacks Image 776
Team A: Benjamin Caughran, Dominika Ryzwanowicz & Manahil Sabir Hussain
Team B: Facchini Aimee Bonar, Lucy Garrett & Joseph O'Grady

Country coordinator & mentor for physics: Paul van Kampen
Mentor for biology: Keith Rochfort
Mentor for chemistry: Odilla Finlayson

LATVIA

Stacks Image 392
Team A: Ilja Niks Stoligvo, Jānis Dressings & Elza Strumpe
Team B: Poļina Kurkotova, Aleksandrs Vajers & Kalvis Olivers Kālis
Country coordinator & mentor for biology: Agnese Kokina
Mentor for chemistry: Mihails Haļitovs
Mentor for physics: Zane Rekšna

LITHUANIA

Stacks Image 404
Team A: Liepa Urbonaité, Paulius Kalinauskas & Gintarė Riepšaitė
Team B: Augustė Bundzaitė, Kristijonas Bernatonis & Ugnius Žagarys
Country coordinator & mentor for biology: Paulius L. Tamošiūnas
Mentor for chemistry: Kęstutis Baltakys
Mentor for physics: Tomas Kivaras


LUXEMBOURG

Stacks Image 419
Team A: Nina Bernier, Siena Ootes & Moritz Rohner
Team B: Joé Werden, Mélinda Koch & Massimo Comparetto
Country coordinator: Jeff Kohnen
Mentor for biology: Caroline Steffen
Mentor for chemistry: Gilles Backes
Mentor for physics: Jacques Weydert

NETHERLANDS

Stacks Image 432
Team A: Anne van Duuren, Jelle Thoen & Isanne van Steen
Team B: Wouter Mastenbroek, Erik 't Jong & Daan Eeltinck

Country coordinator: Emiel de Kleijn
Mentor for biology: Anne de Rond
Mentor for chemistry: Tom Bloemberg
Mentor for physics: André Eppink

SLOVENIA

Stacks Image 446
Team A: Matic Primožič, Aljaž Erman & Brest Lenarčič
Team B: Žan Arsov, Peter Andolšek & Luka Vaupot

Country coordinator & mentor for biology: Katja Stopar
Mentor for chemistry & lab leader: Matej Huš
Mentor for physics: Anita Nose

SWEDEN

Stacks Image 473
Team A:Allan Ismail, Åke Amcoff & Augusta Rampe
Team B: Maria Davidsson, Aron Salamon & Richard Kristensson

Country coordinator: Jonas Forshamn
Mentor for biology: Ulrika Wedding
Mentor for chemistry: Seila Demir
Mentor for physics: Susanne Tegler
TASKS 
Here you can preview and download both tasks of the contest, the answer sheets and marking schemes (often filled in answer sheets with solutions).

TASK 1
General instructions /Task / Answer sheet / Marking scheme T1-A / Marking scheme T1-B and Marking scheme T1-C

TASK 2
General info /Task / T2-A5 / Answer sheet / Answer sheet T2-A5 / Marking scheme T2-A / Marking scheme T2-B / Marking scheme T2-C
PROGRAM 
Sunday 8th May

Students and mentors

11:00 - 18:00: Registration, check-in (Hotel Černigov)
18:00 - 18:30: Walking to University of Hradec Králové (UHK)
19:00 - 20:00: Opening ceremony (AULA, UHK)
20:00 - 22:30: Welcome banquet (Atrium, UHK)
22:30 - 23:00: Walking back to hotel

Monday 9th May

Students

08:00 - 09:30: Breakfast (hotel)
09:00 - 09:30: Walking to UHK
09:30 - 10:00: Safety rules and lab equipment intro (UHK - S1)
10:00 - 12:00: Sightseeing (city centre)
12:00 - 13:00: Lunch (UHK canteen)
13:00 - 13:30: Bus to Všestary
13:30 - 17:30: Archeopark Všestary
18:00 - 13:30: Bus to hotel
18:30 - 19:30: Dinner (hotel)
18:30 - 22:00: Social activities

Mentors

08:00 - 09:30: Breakfast (hotel)
09:00 - 10:00:
Distribution of Task 1 (hotel congress room / HCR)
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00: Individual study of Task 1 (hotel)
12:00 - 13:00: Lunch (hotel)
13:00 - 15:00: Task 1 presentation and discussion (HCR)
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee break
15:30 - 17:30: Task 1 discussion (HCR)
17:30 - 18:30: Dinner (hotel)
18:30 - ??:??: Task 1 translation and upload

Tuesday 10th May

Students

07:00 - 07:30: Breakfast (hotel)
07:30 - 08:00: Walking to UHK
TEAMS A
08:00 - 08:30: changing shoes (UHK atrium) and coming to laboratories (S23, S24, S46, S47)
08:30 - 12:30: Task 1
12:30 - 13:30: Lunch (UHK canteen)
13:30 - 14:00: Walking to Veolia
14:00 - 16:00: Veolia
16:00 - 17:30: Walking to hotel
TEAMS B
08:00 - 09:00: Walking to Veolia
09:00 - 11:00: Veolia
11:00 - 11:30: Walking to canteen
11:30 - 12:30: Lunch (UHK canteen)
12:30 - 13:00: Waiting in the park
13:00 - 13:30: changing shoes (UHK atrium) and coming to laboratories (S23, S24, S46, S47)
13:30 - 17:30: Task 1
17:30 - 18:00: Walking to hotel
TEAMS A + B
18:00 - 18:45: Dinner (hotel)
18:45 - 19:15: City bus to Planetarium
19:15 - 21:15: Planetarium
21:30 - 22:00: City bus to hotel

Mentors

08:00 - 09:30: Breakfast (hotel)
09:00:
Bus departure
09:30 - 16:30: Whole day trip to Hospital Kuks and ZOO Dvůr Králové . Lunch in the ZOO
17:00 - 18:00: Bus to the hotel
18:00 - 18:45: Dinner (hotel)
19:00 - 19:30: Walking to the local brewery
19:30 - 22:00: Beer tasting

Wednesday 11th May

Students

08:00 - 09:00: Breakfast (hotel)
09:00: Bus departure
09:30 - 16:30: Whole day trip to Hospital Kuks and copper mine Bohumir); a packed lunch will be distributed
16:30 - 17:00: Bus to UHK
17:30 - 18:30: Dinner (UHK canteen)
18:30 - 22:00: Walking to the hotel and social activities

Mentors

08:00 - 09:00: Breakfast (hotel)
09:00 - 10:00:
Distribution of Task 2 (hotel congress room / HCR)
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00: Individual study of Task 2 (hotel)
12:00 - 13:00: Lunch (hotel)
13:00 - 15:00: Task 2 presentation and discussion (HCR)
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee break
15:30 - 17:30: Task 2 discussion (HCR)
17:30 - 18:30: Dinner (hotel)
18:30 - ??:??: Task 2 translation and upload

Thursday 12th May

Students

TEAMS A
07:30 - 08:00: Breakfast (hotel)
08:15 - 09:00: Bus to Gladiator Arena
09:00 - 11:00: Sports activities Gladiator Arena
11:00 - 11:30: Bus to UHK
11:30 - 12:15: Lunch (UHK canteen)
13:00 - 13:30: Waliting in the park
14:00 - 16:00: Changing shoes (UHK atrium) and coming to laboratories (S23, S24, S46, S47)
13:30 - 17:30: Task 2
17:30 - 18:00: Walking to hotel

TEAMS B
07:00 - 07:30: Breakfast (hotel)
07:30 - 08:00: Walking to UHK
08:00 - 08:15: Changing shoes (UHK atrium) and coming to laboratories (S23, S24, S46, S47)
08:15 - 12:15: Task 2
12:15 - 12:45: Lunch (UHK canteen)
12:45 - 13:00: Bus to Gladiator Arena
13:00 - 15:00: Sports activities Gladiator Arena
15:00 - 16:30: Bus to hotel
16:30 - 18:00: Free time
TEAMS A + B
18:00 - 19:00: Dinner (hotel)
19:00 - 23:00: Social activities

Mentors

08:00 - 09:00: Breakfast (hotel)
09:00 - 10:00:
Distribution of copies of Task 1
10:00 - 12:00: Free time
12:00 - 13:00: Lunch (hotel)
18:00 - 15:30: Sightseeing in city centre
15:30 - 17:30: GB meeting (UHK, lecture room S1)
17:30 - 18:00: Walking to hotel
18:00 - 19:00: Dinner (hotel)
19:00 - 23:00: Moderation Task 1 (hotel, Panorama)
23:00 - 23:30: Distribution of the copies of Task 2

Friday 13th May

Students

07:30 - 08:30: Breakfast (hotel)
08:30:- 09:30: Bus to ZOO Dvůr Králové
09:30 - 15:00: ZOO (lunch at the ZOO)
15:00 - 16:00: Bus to hotel
16:00 - 17:00:: Free time
17:00 - 19:00: Closing ceremony (congress room, hotel Černigov)
19:00 - 24:00: Farewell dinner and party

Mentors

08:30 - 09:30: Breakfast (hotel)
10:00 - 13:00:
Moderation Task 2
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch (hotel)
14:00 - 15:00: GB meeting
15:00 - 17:00: Free time
17:00 - 19:00: Closing ceremony (congress room, hotel Černigov)
19:00 - 24:00: Farewell dinner and party

Saturday14th May

Students and mentors

07:00 - 09:00: Breakfast (hotel)
09:00 - ??:??: Departures

RESULTS 
GOLD MEDALS
Country Team Task 1 (150) Task 2 (150) Total (300)
Germany A 106,00 133,60 239,60
Estonia A 96,75 141,50 238,25
Bulgaria A 102,50 135,65 238,15
Luxembourg A 103,24 127,10 230,34
Germany B 94,75 135,5 230,25
SILVER MEDALS
Country Team Task 1 (150) Task 2 (150) Total (300)
Slovenia B 107,70 115,70 223,40
Hungary A 96,55 126,40 222,95
Czechia A 102,66 119,70 222,36
Latvia A 95,91 126,10 222,01
Croatia A 108,68 110,90 219,58
Lithuania A 93,38 124,85 218,23
Estonia B 103,74 113,00 216,74
Czechia B 94,00 120,70 214,70
Hungary B 87,70 124,40 212,10
Croatia B 95,20 116,25 211,45
Denmark A 90,29 120,70 210,99
Lithuania B 89,90 115,30 205,20
Ireland A 84,00 120,70 204,70
Luxembourg B 86,25 118,20 204,45
BRONZE MEDALS

In alphabetical order, score range 104 -203
Task 1: range 18 - 91
Task 2: range 57 - 127

TEAMS A TEAMS B
Austria Austria
Belgium Belgium
Bulgaria
Cyprus Cyprus
Denmark
Finland Finland
France France
Hradec Králové Hradec Králové
Ireland
Italy Italy
Latvia
Netherlands Netherlands
Slovenia
Sweden Sweden
Legal info
Registered office:
1, Rue du Lycée
L-8508 Redange/Alert
RCS number: F13084